California Files

People › Statewide

Michael D Tubbs

Lieutenant Governor

Running in 2026: Lieutenant Governor (June 2) “Anti-Poverty Non-Profit Director”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Lieutenant Governor
2026-03-0610 investments, 2 businesses & trusts, 1 real property, 4 income

Findings

None.

Reported by lobbying interests

What lobbyist employers, lobbyists and lobbying firms told the Secretary of State they spent on Michael D Tubbs since 2024: $630 across 1 item from 1 source. Each amount is their share as the report gives it. Matched by name and office.

Reported byWhat, whenTo them
EQUALITY CALIFORNIA
$630 in all
FOOD / BEVERAGES at FAIRMONT CENTURY PLAZA · 2025-10-04 · report$630

Reports on Cal-Access may ask you to pass a security check first.

Campaign money: Lieutenant Governor

$1,656,864itemized, 1,778 contributions
$153from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $153 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $1,584,659

Other (described)$640,749
Staff salaries$303,549
Consultants$138,027
Legal and accounting$123,599
Fundraising events$85,926
Polling$78,800
Candidate travel and meals$69,300
Internet and email$36,566
Staff travel and meals$35,680
Office expenses$26,054

Largest payees: Thematic Campaigns LLC $315,000 Other (described) · AST Consulting $242,025 Staff travel and meals · Alice Upton $151,359 Candidate travel and meals · S.E. Owens & Company $130,799 Internet and email · Carrington McDowell-Walsh $114,192 Staff travel and meals · Impact Research, Inc. $78,800 Polling · Daily Consulting $70,489 Fundraising events · Van Ness Creative Strategies LLC $58,500 Internet and email

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
United Domestic Workers of America Action Fund
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$19,800
Jeffrey S. Atwood
Retired · N/A · Alameda
Person$19,600
Elizabeth A. Burton
Retired · N/A · Alameda
Person$19,600
CA State Council of Service Employees
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$19,600
Faculty for our University's Future, Sponsored by the California Faculty Association
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$19,600
Reed Hastings
Not Employed · N/A · Santa Cruz
Person$19,600
Lyna Lam
President · A Khmer Buddhist Foundation · San Francisco
Person$19,600
Chris Larsen
Executive Chairman · Ripple Inc · San Francisco
Person$19,600
SEIU Local 2015 State PAC
Los Angeles
Small contributor cmte$19,600
Smita Trivedi
Professor · San Francisco State University · Oakland
Person$19,600
Michelle Yee
Not Employed · N/A · Anacortes
Person$18,200
Middle Seat Consulting
Washington
Business/other$15,473.65
Robert Murphy
Chief Technology Officer · Snap Inc · Pacific Palisades
Person$14,800
Caitlin Heising
Not Employed · N/A · San Francisco
Person$14,600
Elizabeth Allison Thomas
Executive Musical Producer · Elizabeth Allison Thomas · Los Angeles
Person$12,300

Committees: Michael Tubbs for Lieutenant Governor 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$5,712,595spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
FRIENDS OF TUBBS FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR 2026
primary · latest report
for$5,661,326
CALIFORNIA WORKING FAMILIES PARTY
primary · latest report
for$27,227
Courage California State PAC
primary · latest report
for$11,249
PEOPLE FOR THE AMERICAN WAY
primary · latest report
for$10,000
United Domestic Workers of America Independent Expenditure PAC
primary · latest report
for$2,794

Independent expenditures reported within 24 hours (Form 496), from 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
United Domestic Workers of America Action Fund
Labor union · Sacramento
$19,80052
Lyna Lam
Executive Director, A Khmer Buddhist Foundation · San Francisco
$19,6004
Chris Larsen
Executive Chairman, Ripple, Inc. · San Francisco
$19,60012
Reed Hastings
Retired, Netflix · Santa Cruz
$19,60071
SEIU Local 2015 State PAC
Labor union · Los Angeles
$19,60019
CA State Council of Service Employees
Labor union · Sacramento · registered lobbyist employer
$19,60012
Faculty for our University's Future, Sponsored by the California Faculty Association
Labor union · Sacramento
$19,6004
Middle Seat Consulting, LLC
Business · Washington
$15,4742
Caitlin Heising
Not Employed, N/A · San Francisco
$14,6003
Elizabeth Allison Thomas
Producer, Elizabeth Allison Thomas · Los Angeles
$12,3009
Service Employees International Union Local 721, CTW, CLC State & Local
Labor union · Los Angeles
$11,80020
Deborah Santana
Retired, Retired · Sherman Oaks
$11,0002
Service Employees International Union Local 1000 Candidate PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
$10,10040
Dante Briones
Software Engineer, Apple · San Francisco
$9,8003
Natasha Dolby
Not Employed, n/a · San Francisco
$9,8002