California Files

Races › Statewide

Lieutenant Governor

June 2, 2026 primary · the general

CandidateForm 700FindingsRaisedTheir ownSpent
Josh Fryday D
Governor's Cabinet Member
2026 Candidate
5 gifts
—$3,968,598—$3,952,029
Janelle Kellman D
Climate Risk Executive
2026 Candidate
2 businesses & trusts, 1 real property, 4 income
1$541,831$43,000$615,657
Jeyson Lopez D
Customer Experience Consultant
No Form 700 found with the FPPC1———
Fiona Ma D
State Treasurer/CPA
2025 Annual
40 investments, 2 businesses & trusts, 1 real property, 4 gifts, 2 travel
2$3,488,891$105$6,044,459
Oliver Ma D
Civil Rights Lawyer
2026 Candidate
2 income
—$594,847$156,000$632,988
Tim Myers D
Businessman/Musician/Producer
2026 Candidate
2 businesses & trusts, 2 real property, 2 income, 2 gifts, 1 travel
—$76,050$138,000$76,532
Abdur Rahman Sikder D
Professor
2026 Candidate
no reportable interests
————
Michael Tubbs D
Anti-Poverty Non-Profit Director
2026 Candidate
10 investments, 2 businesses & trusts, 1 real property, 4 income
—$1,656,864$153$1,584,659
Ebie Lynch R
Business Owner/Nurse
2026 Candidate
no reportable interests
————
David Collenberg R
Farmer/Business Owner
2026 Candidate
4 businesses & trusts, 1 real property, 2 income
—$8,858$473$15,417
David Fennell R
Businessman
2026 Candidate
3 investments, 5 businesses & trusts, 3 income
—$4,000$24,367$21,345
Gloria Romero R
Educator/Businesswoman
2026 Candidate
2 businesses & trusts, 3 real property
—$194,127$50,000$195,870
Skip Shelton R
Defense Technology Executive
2026 Candidate
8 investments, 1 businesses & trusts, 1 income
1$91,176$288,886$138,630
Alice Stek PF
Physician/OBGYN
2026 Candidate
1 income
—$3,784—$1,869
Rakesh Christian NPP
Business Owner
2026 Candidate
no reportable interests
————
Sean Collinson NPP
Mediator
No Form 700 found with the FPPC1———

Raised: itemized contributions to the candidate's controlled committees on Cal-Access reports covering 2025–2026 (latest amendments only). Their own: contributions and loans from the candidate. A candidate for federal office (U.S. House) reports to the FEC, not Cal-Access.

Outside spending

$8,403,156 spent by independent committees for or against this race's candidates (24-hour reports, Form 496). The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$5,712,595
$1,805,064
$752,819
$107,222
$15,457
$10,000
SpenderFor / againstAmount
FRIENDS OF TUBBS FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR 2026
2026-04-21 – 2026-05-21 · latest report
for Michael Tubbs$5,661,326
TGIF, Josh Fryday for Lt. Governor 2026
2026-05-08 – 2026-05-29 · latest report
for Josh Fryday$1,544,756
TAXPAYERS AGAINST SEXUAL HARASSMENT BY GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS - NO ON FIONA MA FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR 2026
2026-05-24 – 2026-05-28 · latest report
against Fiona Ma$752,819
California Teachers Association Independent Expenditure Committee
2026-05-08 – 2026-05-22 · latest report
for Josh Fryday$150,000
PACE of California School Employees Association Local, State, Federal Candidates (Fed PAC ID #C00480830)
2026-05-08 · latest report
for Josh Fryday$100,000
GOLDEN STATE LEADERSHIP FUND PAC
2026-05-20 – 2026-05-21 · latest report
for Fiona Ma$58,923
Asian Americans for Representation
2026-03-27 – 2026-05-27 · latest report
for Fiona Ma$38,795
CALIFORNIA WORKING FAMILIES PARTY
2026-05-04 – 2026-05-17 · latest report
for Michael Tubbs$27,227
Resilient California
2026-03-04 · latest report
for Janelle Kellman$15,457
Courage California State PAC
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-13 · latest report
for Michael Tubbs$11,249
GrowSF Voter Guide
2026-05-03 – 2026-05-25 · latest report
for Josh Fryday$10,308
PEOPLE FOR THE AMERICAN WAY
2026-05-31 · latest report
for Michael Tubbs$10,000
Reform Local Government PAC
2026-03-24 · latest report
for Gloria Romero$10,000
San Diego Labor Coalition, Sponsored by Laborers' International Union of North America Local 89
2026-05-26 – 2026-05-27 · latest report
for Fiona Ma$6,710
United Domestic Workers of America Independent Expenditure PAC
2026-04-30 – 2026-05-19 · latest report
for Fiona Ma$2,794
United Domestic Workers of America Independent Expenditure PAC
2026-04-30 – 2026-05-19 · latest report
for Michael Tubbs$2,794

Expenditures of $1,000 or more within 90 days of the election, reported within 24 hours; earlier spending is reported on other forms not shown here.

Donors to more than one candidate here

67 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each, 2025–2026).

DonorGave toIn this race
CA State Council of Service Employees
Labor union · Sacramento · registered lobbyist employer
Fiona Ma $19,600 · Michael Tubbs $19,600$39,200
Deborah Santana
Retired, Retired · Sherman Oaks
Josh Fryday $19,800 · Michael Tubbs $11,000$30,800
Building a Stronger Future for California PAC, sponsored by Western States Regional Council of Carpenters
Labor union · Sacramento
Josh Fryday $19,600 · Fiona Ma $6,800$26,400
Keliang Zhu
Attorney, DeHeng Law Offices · Pleasanton
Fiona Ma $19,600 · Oliver Ma $1,000$20,600
Sakurako Fisher
Investor, Sakurako Fisher · Redwood City
Josh Fryday $9,800 · Michael Tubbs $9,800$19,600
Michelle Boyers
Chief Executive Officer, Give Forward Foundation · Woodside
Josh Fryday $9,800 · Michael Tubbs $9,100$18,900
William Fisher
Investor, Manzanita Capital · Redwood City
Josh Fryday $4,900 · Michael Tubbs $9,800$14,700
California Environmental Voters Small Contributor Committee
Group or PAC · Oakland
Josh Fryday $8,000 · Michael Tubbs $5,000$13,000
Jeremy Bronfman
Chief Executive Officer, Lincoln Avenue Communities · Santa Monica
Fiona Ma $9,800 · Michael Tubbs $2,500$12,300
California Bank & Trust
Business · Los Angeles
Josh Fryday $193 · Oliver Ma $10,000$10,193
Lisa Goldman
Not Employed, Not Employed · San Francisco
Josh Fryday $5,000 · Michael Tubbs $5,000$10,000
Douglas Goldman
Software Publisher, Certain, Inc. · San Francisco
Josh Fryday $5,000 · Michael Tubbs $5,000$10,000
Anne Irwin
Nonprofit Director, Tides Advocacy · San Francisco
Josh Fryday $5,000 · Michael Tubbs $2,500$7,500
Dennis Fisco
Investor, Seagate Properties, Inc. · Mill Valley
Josh Fryday $3,500 · Janelle Kellman $2,100$5,600
California YIMBY Victory Fund
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Fiona Ma $2,000 · Michael Tubbs $2,000$4,000
Michael Vorhaus
CEO, Vorhaus Advisors · Los Angeles
Josh Fryday $950 · Janelle Kellman $1,750 · Michael Tubbs $1,000$3,700
Thomas Safran
Chairman, Thomas Safran & Associates · Los Angeles
Josh Fryday $2,000 · Michael Tubbs $750 · Gloria Romero $500$3,250
Evan Segal
Not Employed, Not Employed · Tiburon
Josh Fryday $2,300 · Janelle Kellman $500$2,800
Sunny Chen
Owner, Sunny International Exchange Inc. · West Covina
Fiona Ma $1,700 · Oliver Ma $1,000$2,700
Uma Valeti
CEO, UPSIDE Foods · Oakland
Josh Fryday $1,500 · Janelle Kellman $1,000$2,500
Mayer Brown LLP
Business · Chicago
Josh Fryday $1,000 · Fiona Ma $1,500$2,500
Hal Candee
Attorney, Altshuler Berzon LLP · San Francisco
Josh Fryday $1,500 · Michael Tubbs $1,000$2,500
Bruce Karatz
Not Employed, n/a · Los Angeles
Josh Fryday $1,500 · Michael Tubbs $1,000$2,500
Julie Waxman
Not Employed, n/a · Pacific Palisades
Josh Fryday $1,250 · Michael Tubbs $1,000$2,250
Eliza Nemser
Executive Director, Climate Changemakers · San Francisco
Josh Fryday $2,000 · Michael Tubbs $250$2,250
Leslie Gilbert-Lurie
Attorney, Self Employed · Los Angeles
Josh Fryday $1,000 · Michael Tubbs $1,000$2,000
Keiko Williams
Therapist, Cloudmover · Huntington Beach
Josh Fryday $1,000 · Fiona Ma $1,000$2,000
Edythe Broad
Philanthropist, Edythe Broad · Los Angeles
Josh Fryday $1,000 · Michael Tubbs $1,000$2,000
Cliff Gilbert-Lurie
Lawyer, Ziffren Brittenham LLP · Los Angeles
Josh Fryday $1,000 · Michael Tubbs $1,000$2,000
Michelle Park
Medical Doctor, Kaiser · Beverly Hills
Fiona Ma $1,000 · Michael Tubbs $500$1,500
Connie Nielsen
Actor, Connie Nielsen · Tiburon
Josh Fryday $1,000 · Oliver Ma $500$1,500
Greg Nelson
Managing Director, Catena Group · Larkspur
Josh Fryday $1,000 · Michael Tubbs $250$1,250
Erin Kahn
Studio Operations, Epic Games · San Francisco
Janelle Kellman $1,000 · Michael Tubbs $250$1,250
Martha Schwarz
Not Employed, None · Larkspur
Josh Fryday $100 · Oliver Ma $1,000$1,100
Rui Huang
Educator, SR20 Academy · Sunnyvale
Fiona Ma $500 · Oliver Ma $550$1,050
Lisa Specht
Not Employed, Not Employed · Sherman Oaks
Josh Fryday $550 · Michael Tubbs $500$1,050
Iris Alonzo
Owner, Everybody.World · Los Angeles
Josh Fryday $500 · Michael Tubbs $500$1,000
Aila Malik
Business Owner, Venture Leadership Consulting (VLC) · Mountain View
Josh Fryday $500 · Michael Tubbs $500$1,000
Mathew Petersen
President and CEO, LACI · Los Angeles
Josh Fryday $450 · Michael Tubbs $500$950
Francine Diamond
Not Employed, n/a · Beverly Hills
Josh Fryday $250 · Michael Tubbs $600$850

The 40 largest of 67.