California Files

People › State Assembly

Mike Murphy

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 27 (June 2) “Small Business Owner” · State Assembly Member District 27 (November 3) “Small Business Owner”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-03-061 businesses & trusts, 1 real property, 2 income

Findings

Context Campaign money · the statement

Put $400,000 of their own into the State Assembly Member District 27 campaign (39% of its money)

Itemized money to Murphy for Assembly 2026 through Cal-Access reports in 2025-2026: $614,183 in contributions, of which $0 from the candidate, plus $400,000 in loans from the candidate.

What to check
  • Context, not a problem: candidates may fund their own campaigns.
  • Loans can be repaid from later contributions (Cal-Access Schedule B).
Rule: Candidate's own money in the campaign

How this rule works

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 27

$614,183itemized, 546 contributions
$400,000from the candidate (incl. loans)

Plus $150,654 in 22 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).

Sutter County Republican Central Committee $100,000 2026-10-01 · Andrew Bradley $5,900 2026-09-30 · David Couch for Assmbly 2026 $5,900 2026-10-09 · Heath Flora for Assembly 2026 $5,900 2026-10-01 · Melba Miyamoto $4,000 2026-10-06 · TLC, A California Partnership $3,900 2026-09-23 · United Agribusiness League PAC $3,000 2026-10-08 · Merced County Republican Party (State) $2,500 2026-10-06 · Noah Williams $2,500 2026-10-05 · Merced Boosters, Inc. $2,000 2026-09-30

Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $501,053

TV and cable$114,166
Literature and mailings$105,187
Other (described)$94,069
Consultants$85,060
Polling$37,000
Office expenses$26,338
Legal and accounting$14,787
Fundraising events$8,129
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$6,162
Filing and ballot fees$3,673

Largest payees: Ax Media $144,998 TV and cable · Axiom Strategies $141,037 Internet and email · American Express $53,793 Office expenses · Golden State Strategy Group $52,569 Fundraising events · Public Opinion Strategies $37,000 Polling · The KAL Group, Inc. $14,787 Legal and accounting · Integrated Solutions: Political $13,190 Office expenses · Cannon Research Group $10,000 Consultants

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Sutter County Republican Central Committee
Yuba City
Party$50,246.25
California Professional Firefighters Political Action Committee
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$19,000
Alexandra Macedo For Assembly 2026
Hilmar
Committee$11,800
Yvonne Ayers
Retired · Retired · Merced
Person$11,800
California Association of Nurse Anesthetists PAC
Sacramento
Committee$11,800
David Tangipa for Assembly 2026
Fresno
Committee$11,800
Alex Fishman
Owner and Managing Member · Empros Capital · San Francisco
Person$11,800
Rachel Fishman
Homemaker · Homemaker · San Francisco
Person$11,800
Juan Alanis for Assembly 2026
Hilmar
Committee$11,800
Peg Larson
Self Employed · Trans County Title · Merced
Person$11,800
Neal Partners, LP
Merced
Business/other$11,800
PG&E Corporation
Oakland
Business/other$11,800
Joseph Gallo Cheese Company LP
Atwater
Business/other$9,400
Citizens for the Betterment of Merced County
Merced
Committee$8,400
The Cirrus Company LLC
Merced
Business/other$7,900

Committees: Murphy for Assembly 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$0spent supporting them
$51,253spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Committee to Support the Alliance of California's Farmers and Ranchers
general · latest report
against$51,253

Independent expenditures reported within 24 hours (Form 496), from 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Sutter County Republican Central Committee
Party committee · Yuba City
$50,24614
California Professional Firefighters Political Action Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
$19,00069
Peg Larson
Self Employed, Trans County Title · Merced
$11,8002
Alexandra Macedo for Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Hilmar
$11,80019
Alex Fishman
Owner and Managing Member, Empros Capital · San Francisco
$11,8002
PG&E Corporation
Business · Oakland
$11,80042
California Association of Nurse Anesthetists PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$11,80016
David Tangipa for Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Fresno
$11,8009
Juan Alanis for Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Hilmar
$11,80014
Joseph Gallo Cheese Company LP
Business · Atwater
$9,4003
Citizens for the Betterment of Merced County
Group or PAC · Merced
$8,4002
Valley Premier Properties LLC
Business · Merced
$7,8522
Personal Insurance Federation of CA Agents & Employees PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
$7,40077
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · San Marcos
$6,34057
Merced Police Officers Association PAC
Labor union · Merced
$6,1002