Context Campaign money · the statement
Put $400,000 of their own into the State Assembly Member District 27 campaign (39% of its money)
Itemized money to Murphy for Assembly 2026 through Cal-Access reports in 2025-2026: $614,183 in contributions, of which $0 from the candidate, plus $400,000 in loans from the candidate.
What to check- Context, not a problem: candidates may fund their own campaigns.
- Loans can be repaid from later contributions (Cal-Access Schedule B).
Rule: Candidate's own money in the campaign
How this rule works
Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 27
$614,183itemized, 546 contributions
$400,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
Plus $150,654 in 22 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).
Sutter County Republican Central Committee $100,000 2026-10-01 · Andrew Bradley $5,900 2026-09-30 · David Couch for Assmbly 2026 $5,900 2026-10-09 · Heath Flora for Assembly 2026 $5,900 2026-10-01 · Melba Miyamoto $4,000 2026-10-06 · TLC, A California Partnership $3,900 2026-09-23 · United Agribusiness League PAC $3,000 2026-10-08 · Merced County Republican Party (State) $2,500 2026-10-06 · Noah Williams $2,500 2026-10-05 · Merced Boosters, Inc. $2,000 2026-09-30
Where their outside money comes from
42%24%12%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $501,053
TV and cable$114,166
Literature and mailings$105,187
Other (described)$94,069
Consultants$85,060
Polling$37,000
Office expenses$26,338
Legal and accounting$14,787
Fundraising events$8,129
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$6,162
Filing and ballot fees$3,673
Largest payees: Ax Media $144,998 TV and cable · Axiom Strategies $141,037 Internet and email · American Express $53,793 Office expenses · Golden State Strategy Group $52,569 Fundraising events · Public Opinion Strategies $37,000 Polling · The KAL Group, Inc. $14,787 Legal and accounting · Integrated Solutions: Political $13,190 Office expenses · Cannon Research Group $10,000 Consultants
Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
Sutter County Republican Central Committee Yuba City | Party | $50,246.25 |
California Professional Firefighters Political Action Committee Sacramento | Small contributor cmte | $19,000 |
Alexandra Macedo For Assembly 2026 Hilmar | Committee | $11,800 |
Yvonne Ayers Retired · Retired · Merced | Person | $11,800 |
California Association of Nurse Anesthetists PAC Sacramento | Committee | $11,800 |
David Tangipa for Assembly 2026 Fresno | Committee | $11,800 |
Alex Fishman Owner and Managing Member · Empros Capital · San Francisco | Person | $11,800 |
Rachel Fishman Homemaker · Homemaker · San Francisco | Person | $11,800 |
Juan Alanis for Assembly 2026 Hilmar | Committee | $11,800 |
Peg Larson Self Employed · Trans County Title · Merced | Person | $11,800 |
Neal Partners, LP Merced | Business/other | $11,800 |
PG&E Corporation Oakland | Business/other | $11,800 |
Joseph Gallo Cheese Company LP Atwater | Business/other | $9,400 |
Citizens for the Betterment of Merced County Merced | Committee | $8,400 |
The Cirrus Company LLC Merced | Business/other | $7,900 |
Committees: Murphy for Assembly 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.