California Files

People › Statewide

Nancy D Young

Governor

Running in 2026: Governor (June 2) “CEO/Businesswoman/Pastor”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Governor
2026-03-065 businesses & trusts

Findings

None.

Campaign money: Governor

$10,770itemized, 28 contributions
$175from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $175 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $9,622

Filing and ballot fees$2,000
Literature and mailings$1,769
Fundraising events$1,745
Candidate travel and meals$1,386
TV and cable$950
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$442
Internet and email$330
Other (described)$313
Consultants$300
Office expenses$286

Largest payees: Secretary of State Political Reform $2,000 Filing and ballot fees · Copy World $1,769 Literature and mailings · Rosella Celestine $1,400 Fundraising events · Enterprise Rent a Car $1,114 Candidate travel and meals · Divinity Smith $950 TV and cable · Anedot $313 Other (described) · Benjamin Young $300 Consultants · Excel Gas $272 Candidate travel and meals

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Mitra Behnam
Retired · Retired · Tracy
Person$3,083.96
Stars Gaming, Inc
Tracy
Business/other$2,000
Mike Repetto
Tracy Disposal · Tracy
Person$1,041.98
Anand Kotecha
Hotel · Group · Tracy
Person$1,000
Souror M. Imani
Deldar Media · Felton
Person$500
Darryl Johnson
Retired · Retired · Rialto
Person$416.98
AnGele Cade
CEO · Executive on the Go! · North Hills
Person$260.73
Nadeja Steager
Manager · Anthem Blue Cross · Stockton
Person$208.65
Dr. Veronica Ufoegbune
VP · Big Oaks Learning Center · Oakland
Person$200
Melissa Bray
Retired · Retired · Modesto
Person$187.81
Nancy Young
Candidate · The Young Connects · Tracy
Person$175
Dianna Burdick
Massage Therapist · Dianna Burdick Massage Therapist · Ventura
Person$156.56
Belinda Harris
Retired · Retired · Tracy
Person$125.31
Anna Poonhung
Retired · Retired · Tracy
Person$125.31
Nailah Zumani
Retired · Retired · Vacaville
Person$125.31

Committees: YOUNG FOR GOVERNOR 2026; NANCY. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Anhviet Nguyen
Chief Advocate, ChalkWild, LLC · Modesto
$1044
Sweetie Tagata
Director, Disablitiy · Fairfield
$1042