California Files

People › State Assembly

Paulo Morales

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 67 (June 2) “Law Enforcement Officer” · State Assembly Member District 67 (November 3) “Law Enforcement Officer”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-09-292 real property, 2 income

Findings

Worth a look Late or missing · the statement

Filed 207 days after its due date (2026-03-06)

This candidate statement for Assembly Member was due 2026-03-06 and filed 2026-09-29.

What to check
  • Whether the due date shown was extended, or the statement was filed on paper first.
  • The filing officer decides whether a late fine applies.
Rule: Filed after the due date
“The filing officer who retains originally-signed or electronically filed statements of economic interests may impose on an individual a fine for any statement that is filed late. The fine is $10 per”Form 700 (2025/2026), Late Filing ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 67

$49,689itemized, 86 contributions
$250from the candidate (incl. loans)

Plus $1,000 in 1 contribution reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).

Rocky Murata Landscaping Inc $1,000 2026-10-08

Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $29,236

Consultants$10,500
Legal and accounting$8,083
Filing and ballot fees$6,598
Internet and email$1,500
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$1,447
Other (described)$608
Fundraising events$500

Largest payees: PT Strategy LLC $10,500 Consultants · Lysa Ray Campaign Services $8,083 Legal and accounting · LA County Registrar of Voters $3,200 Filing and ballot fees · Orange County Registrar of Voters $2,051 Filing and ballot fees · Movement Makers LLC $1,500 Internet and email · Secretary of State $1,347 Filing and ballot fees · Kaikea Wilinski $1,300 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Anedot $608 Other (described)

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Heath Flora for Assembly 2026
Hilmar
Committee$5,900
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
San Marcos
Committee$5,200
Bonnie Peat
Retired
Person$5,000
Jon Peat
Retired · Cypress
Person$5,000
David Perez
Manager · Zerep Management Corp. · Rowland Heights
Person$5,000
Ginger Osman
Retired · Cypress
Person$1,200
Angela Cesario
Restaurant owner · Dominic's Ristorante Italiano · Cypress
Person$1,000
Stephen Fillet
Private Banker · Bank of America · Newport Beach
Person$1,000
Brian Lochrie
Public Relations · Barrios & Assoc · Orange
Person$1,000
Patrick Loy
Part time hourly consulting · Lewis Management Corp · Upland
Person$1,000
Joshua Martin
Owner · El Zarape · Cypress
Person$1,000
Rockey Murata Landscaping Inc
Cerritos
Business/other$1,000
LA County Registrar of Voters
Norwalk
Business/other$989.38
Pearl Boelter
retired · retired · Cypress
Person$750
Jeanna Herrick
Owner · Heart and home property management · Cypress
Person$750

Committees: Morales for Assembly 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Heath Flora for Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Hilmar
$5,90010
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · San Marcos
$5,20057
David Perez
Manager, Zerep Management Corp. · Rowland Heights
$5,0002
Pearl Boelter
Retired, Retired · Cypress
$7505
William Brown
Attorney, Brown Wegner LLP · Los Alamitos
$5002
Tim Keenan
Retired, Retired · Cypress
$4002
Rhonda Shader
Insurance Agent, Rhonda Shader · Placentia
$1506
Madison Marks-Noble
District Representative, CA Senate · Anaheim
$1002