California Files

Races › State Assembly

State Assembly Member District 67

June 2, 2026 primary · the general

CandidateForm 700FindingsRaisedTheir ownSpent
Ada Briceño D
Workers' Rights Advocate
2026 Candidate
1 income
—$917,975$6,600$922,328
Paul Gonzales D
County Safety Representative
2026 Candidate
1 businesses & trusts
————
Mark Pulido D
City Councilmember
2026 Candidate (amendment)
5 gifts
—$991,094$500$724,349
Ali Taj D
Councilmember/Small Businessman
2026 Candidate
3 investments, 1 businesses & trusts, 6 income, 1 travel
—$565,942—$779,062
Adrian Oscar Ayub R
Real Estate Entrepreneur
No Form 700 found with the FPPC1$1,837$261$1,648
Paulo Morales R
Law Enforcement Officer
2026 Candidate
2 real property, 2 income
1$49,689$250$29,236

Raised: itemized contributions to the candidate's controlled committees on Cal-Access reports covering 2025–2026 (latest amendments only). Their own: contributions and loans from the candidate. A candidate for federal office (U.S. House) reports to the FEC, not Cal-Access.

Outside spending

$10,600,174 spent by independent committees for or against this race's candidates (24-hour reports, Form 496). The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$6,093,627
$3,566,162
$602,655
$325,112
$11,618
$1,000
SpenderFor / againstAmount
GROW CALIFORNIA
2026-04-28 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
for Mark Pulido$2,594,121
GROW CALIFORNIA
2026-05-09 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
against Ada Briceño$1,490,767
California Leads
2026-04-13 – 2026-05-08 · latest report
for Mark Pulido$1,260,592
CITIZENS FOR AN AFFORDABLE CALIFORNIA SUPPORTING MARK PULIDO FOR ASSEMBLY 2026 SPONSORED BY AIRBNB
2026-04-09 – 2026-06-02 · latest report
for Mark Pulido$1,246,208
Working Families and Small Businesses for Mark Pulido in the Assembly 2026, a project of California Hotel + Lodging Association
2026-04-11 – 2026-05-31 · latest report
for Mark Pulido$679,915
Advance California, Sponsored by California Apartment Association
2026-05-01 · latest report
against Ada Briceño$645,850
Advance California, Sponsored by California Apartment Association and California Life Sciences
2026-04-22 · latest report
against Ada Briceño$400,000
JOBSPAC, A BI-PARTISAN COALITION OF CALIFORNIA EMPLOYERS, SPONSORED BY THE CALIFORNIA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
2026-05-13 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
against Ada Briceño$373,112
Working Families and Small Businesses Against Briceno in the Assembly 2026, a project of California Hotel + Lodging Association
2026-04-17 – 2026-05-29 · latest report
against Ada Briceño$343,192
Opportunity PAC -- A coalition of teachers, health care workers, nurses, faculty members, school employees, and public and private labor organizations
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-21 · latest report
against Ali Taj$325,112
Californians to Preserve and Protect Local Jobs and Essential Community Services, sponsored by Hawaiian Gardens Casino
2026-05-02 – 2026-05-23 · latest report
for Ada Briceño$287,020
Uber Innovation Political Action Committee
2026-05-22 · latest report
against Ada Briceño$264,541
Citizens and Communities for Fair Government, sponsored by California Commerce Club
2026-05-06 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Ada Briceño$260,598
Asian Pacific Islander Leadership PAC
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-27 · latest report
for Mark Pulido$216,238
Blue Collar Coalition, Sponsored by the California State Council of Laborers PAC
2026-05-12 – 2026-05-15 · latest report
for Mark Pulido$60,040
DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF ORANGE COUNTY
2026-05-11 – 2026-05-20 · latest report
for Ada Briceño$50,789
CITIZENS FOR AN AFFORDABLE CALIFORNIA SUPPORTING MARK PULIDO FOR ASSEMBLY 2026 SPONSORED BY AIRBNB
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-13 · latest report
against Ada Briceño$48,700
CITIZENS FOR AN AFFORDABLE CALIFORNIA SUPPORTING MARK PULIDO FOR ASSEMBLY 2026
2026-04-01 · latest report
for Mark Pulido$35,511
Statewide California Coalition Political Action Committee, sponsored by nonprofits, business leaders, innovation companies, and civic organizations
2026-05-22 – 2026-05-29 · latest report
for Ali Taj$5,618
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY ENERGY PAC, SPONSORED BY SIGNAL HILL PETROLEUM
2026-05-28 · latest report
for Ali Taj$5,000
Courage California State PAC
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-13 · latest report
for Ada Briceño$3,249
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Ada Briceño$1,000
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Ali Taj$1,000
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Mark Pulido$1,000
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Paul Gonzales$1,000

Expenditures of $1,000 or more within 90 days of the election, reported within 24 hours; earlier spending is reported on other forms not shown here.

Donors to more than one candidate here

16 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each, 2025–2026).

DonorGave toIn this race
United Domestic Workers of America Action Fund
Labor union · Sacramento
Ada Briceño $5,900 · Mark Pulido $17,700$23,600
United Food and Commercial Workers Western States Council Candidate PAC
Labor union · Buena Park
Ada Briceño $5,000 · Mark Pulido $5,000$10,000
Faculty for our University's Future, a committee sponsored by the California Faculty Association
Labor union · Sacramento
Ada Briceño $2,500 · Mark Pulido $7,500$10,000
California Professional Firefighters Political Action Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
Mark Pulido $3,500 · Ali Taj $5,900$9,400
Re-Elect Rick Chavez Zbur for Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Sacramento
Ada Briceño $2,500 · Mark Pulido $3,500$6,000
Riaz Surti
Owner, Crave foods · Cerritos
Ada Briceño $1,000 · Mark Pulido $4,650$5,650
Rakesh Patel
Hotelier, Rakesh Patel · Los Angeles
Mark Pulido $1,000 · Ali Taj $3,001$4,001
Fresenius Medical Care
Business · Waltham
Mark Pulido $1,500 · Ali Taj $2,500$4,000
Diane Middleton
Not Employed, n/a · San Pedro
Ada Briceño $1,000 · Mark Pulido $100$1,100
Pinoy Insurance.com, Inc. American Institute of Insurance
Group or PAC · Cerritos
Mark Pulido $400 · Ali Taj $500$900
Marco Meneghin
Political strategist, Hilltop Public Solutions · Los Angeles
Ada Briceño $250 · Mark Pulido $250$500
John Erickson
Chief of Staff, Alliance for a Better Community · West Hollywood
Ada Briceño $200 · Ali Taj $200$400
Norma Williamson
Not-Employed, N/A · Cerritos
Ada Briceño $275 · Mark Pulido $100$375
Vlad Minasyan
CEO, Safe Med Tranz Inc · Granada Hills
Mark Pulido $100 · Ali Taj $250$350
Keith Umemoto
Retired, n/a · Sacramento
Ada Briceño $100 · Mark Pulido $200$300
Melinda Liu
Attorney, Melinda Liu · Irvine
Ada Briceño $100 · Mark Pulido $100$200