California Files

People › Statewide

Reza Safarnejad

Governor

Running in 2026: Governor (June 2) “Small Business Owner”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Governor
2026-02-271 businesses & trusts, 1 income

Findings

None.

Campaign money: Governor

$3,536itemized, 10 contributions
$2,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,000 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $3,546

Office expenses$1,474
Legal and accounting$822
Internet and email$750
Consultants$500

Largest payees: Integrated Solutions: Political $1,350 Office expenses · PCI.Vote, Inc $822 Legal and accounting · Victoria Abansado $750 Internet and email · Randy Economy $500 Consultants · Anedot $74 Office expenses · Secretary Of State-PRD $50 Office expenses

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Reza Safarnejad
Forensics Specialist · DBA: Reza Safarnejad · Malibu
Person$1,000
Talayeh Nili
Computer Programmer · Cg · Los Angeles
Person$750
Siamak Safar
Retired · Retired · Westlake Village
Person$521.15
MohammadReza Navid
Evp · MohammadReza Navid · San Jose
Person$500
Mark Firoozfar
Retired · Retired · North Potomac
Person$260.73
Omid Kia
Consultant · Omidkia LLC · Potomac
Person$104.48
Reza Azarm
Vice President · Armedia LLC · Rockville
Person$100
Kian Parsee
Retired · Retired · Washington
Person$100
Bruce Taheri
Dentist · DBA: Bruce Taheri · Mclean
Person$100
Sina Malekuti
Retired · Retired · Oakton
Person$99.99

Committees: Reza Safarnejad For Governor 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
MohammadReza Navid
Evp, MohammadReza Navid · San Jose
$5002