California Files

People › State Assembly

Scott Houston

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 66 (June 2) “Small Business Owner”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-03-061 businesses & trusts, 2 income, 1 travel

Findings

None.

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 66

$433,908itemized, 692 contributions
$1,500from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $1,500 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $442,265

Consultants$126,600
Literature and mailings$124,136
TV and cable$90,000
Legal and accounting$23,468
Transfers to their other committees$22,210
Polling$19,100
Other (described)$14,193
Filing and ballot fees$10,347
Internet and email$6,108
Office expenses$3,834

Largest payees: Corazon Media & Print, Inc. $239,917 Internet and email · The Ward Group. LLC $54,000 Consultants · Bertolina & Barnato, Inc. $33,769 Fundraising events · Leiderman & Associates, Inc. $23,468 Legal and accounting · Scott Houston for Director West Basin 2026 $22,210 Transfers to their other committees · Change Research, Inc. $19,100 Polling · Ted Angel, Inc. $13,100 Consultants · Capital One $12,468 Other (described)

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
AFSCME 1902 PAC-Californians for Clean and Realiable Water
Sacramento
Committee$11,800
American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees - CA People
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$11,800
CA Real Estate PAC
Los Angeles
Small contributor cmte$11,800
Southern CA Pipe Trades District Council #16
Los Angeles
Committee$10,900
CA State Pipe Trades Council of the United Association PAC
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$10,000
Local Union No.11 International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Pasadena
Small contributor cmte$7,500
The Ward Group. LLC
Long Beach
Business/other$6,000
Equality CA PAC
Los Angeles
Committee$5,900
LGBT Caucus Leadership Fund
Sacramento
Committee$5,900
Morongo Band of Mission Indians
Banning
Business/other$5,900
Peace Officers Research Association of CA PAC
Sacramento
Committee$5,900
Peace Officers Research Association of CA PAC
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$5,900
Telacu Industries Inc
Los Angeles
Business/other$5,900
The Wonderful Company LLC(Stewart Resnick)
Los Angeles
Business/other$5,900
UA Journeymen & Apprentices Local #250
Gardena
Committee$5,900

Committees: Scott Houston for Assembly 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$214,521spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Working Families for a Stronger California, Sponsored by LCCC PAC, A Bi-partisan Coalition of Municipal, County, Latino Appointed and Elected Leaders PAC
primary · latest report
for$206,262
Statewide California Coalition Political Action Committee, sponsored by nonprofits, business leaders, innovation companies, and civic organizations
primary · latest report
for$7,259
ACLU California Action Votes
primary · latest report
for$1,000

Independent expenditures reported within 24 hours (Form 496), from 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Peace Officers Research Association of California PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
$11,80011
American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees - CA People
Labor union · Sacramento
$11,80030
California Real Estate PAC
Group or PAC · Los Angeles
$11,80013
Southern CA Pipe Trades District Council #16
Group or PAC · Los Angeles
$10,90010
CA State Pipe Trades Council of the United Association PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
$10,0003
UA Journeymen & Apprentices Local #250
Labor union · Gardena
$5,90012
Albert Vera
Not-Employed, N/A · Culver City
$5,9002
LGBT Caucus Leadership Fund
Candidate or officeholder committee · Sacramento
$5,9009
Morongo Band of Mission Indians
Tribal government · Banning · registered lobbyist employer
$5,90065
Western Manufactured Housing Communities Association PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
$5,90036
Equality California PAC
Group or PAC · Los Angeles
$5,9008
TELACU Industries, Inc.
Business · Los Angeles
$5,90016
Watson Land Company
Business · Carson
$5,90012
Uber Technologies, Inc.
Business · San Francisco · registered lobbyist employer
$5,90050
Glen Dake
Landscape Architect, GDML Holdings, Inc. · Los Angeles
$5,25015