California Files

Races › State Assembly

State Assembly Member District 66

June 2, 2026 primary · the general

CandidateForm 700FindingsRaisedTheir ownSpent
Sara Deen D
School Boardmember/Businesswoman
2026 Candidate
89 investments, 5 businesses & trusts
—$1,043,778$300,000$861,533
Scott Houston D
Small Business Owner
2026 Candidate
1 businesses & trusts, 2 income, 1 travel
—$433,908$1,500$442,265
Shannon Ruiz-Ross D
Beach Commissioner
2026 Candidate
no reportable interests
1$144,101—$124,630
Paul Seo D
Mayor/Corruption Prosecutor
2026 Candidate
49 investments, 2 real property, 1 income
—$1,171,781$14,706$1,043,459
George Barks R
Small Business Owner
2026 Candidate
2 income
————
Jessica Zonia Maldonado R
Registered Nurse
2026 Candidate
2 income
————

Raised: itemized contributions to the candidate's controlled committees on Cal-Access reports covering 2025–2026 (latest amendments only). Their own: contributions and loans from the candidate. A candidate for federal office (U.S. House) reports to the FEC, not Cal-Access.

Outside spending

$3,086,000 spent by independent committees for or against this race's candidates (24-hour reports, Form 496). The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$580,452
$786,325
$819,114
$684,587
$214,521
$1,000
SpenderFor / againstAmount
Working Families for an Affordable California, Including Energy, Manufacturing and Technology Companies who Produce Gas, Oil, Jobs and Pay Taxes
2026-05-06 – 2026-05-21 · latest report
for Shannon Ruiz-Ross$815,114
South Bay Teachers and Health Care Providers Supporting Sara Deen for Assembly 2026
2026-04-13 – 2026-06-01 · latest report
for Sara Deen$786,325
Advocates for safe schools, affordable housing and health care, and jobs opposing Sara Deen for Assembly 2026
2026-05-11 – 2026-05-20 · latest report
against Sara Deen$397,153
Advance California, Sponsored by California Apartment Association
2026-05-14 – 2026-05-20 · latest report
for Paul Seo$356,855
Working Families for a Stronger California, Sponsored by LCCC PAC, A Bi-partisan Coalition of Municipal, County, Latino Appointed and Elected Leaders PAC
2026-05-01 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
for Scott Houston$206,262
Asian Pacific Islander Leadership PAC
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-27 · latest report
for Paul Seo$195,297
Advocates for safe schools, affordable housing and health care, and jobs supporting Paul Seo and opposing Sara Deen for Assembly 2026
2026-05-22 – 2026-05-28 · latest report
against Sara Deen$183,299
Advocates for safe schools, affordable housing and health care, and jobs supporting Paul Seo and opposing Sara Deen for Assembly 2026
2026-05-25 – 2026-05-29 · latest report
for Paul Seo$132,436
Statewide California Coalition Political Action Committee, sponsored by nonprofits, business leaders, innovation companies, and civic organizations
2026-05-22 – 2026-05-29 · latest report
for Scott Houston$7,259
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY ENERGY PAC, SPONSORED BY SIGNAL HILL PETROLEUM
2026-05-28 · latest report
for Shannon Ruiz-Ross$4,000
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for George Barks$1,000
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Scott Houston$1,000

Expenditures of $1,000 or more within 90 days of the election, reported within 24 hours; earlier spending is reported on other forms not shown here.

Donors to more than one candidate here

27 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each, 2025–2026).

DonorGave toIn this race
Western Manufactured Housing Communities Association PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Scott Houston $5,900 · Paul Seo $5,900$11,800
Re-Elect Rick Chavez Zbur for Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Sacramento
Scott Houston $2,000 · Paul Seo $6,900$8,900
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Local 92 PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
Scott Houston $5,000 · Paul Seo $3,000$8,000
Foremen's Union Local 94 Political Action Fund
Labor union · Long Beach
Shannon Ruiz-Ross $5,900 · Paul Seo $1,000$6,900
IBEW PAC Educational Fund
Labor union · Washington
Scott Houston $3,400 · Paul Seo $2,900$6,300
Athens Services
Business · City Of Industry
Scott Houston $1,000 · Shannon Ruiz-Ross $5,000$6,000
Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1277
Labor union · Los Angeles
Scott Houston $2,500 · Paul Seo $2,500$5,000
IBEW Local 47 PAC
Labor union · Diamond Bar
Scott Houston $2,500 · Paul Seo $1,500$4,000
Electing Climate Champions Fund sponsored by California Environmental Voters
Group or PAC · Oakland
Scott Houston $2,000 · Paul Seo $2,000$4,000
Howard Welinsky
Retired, n/a · Toluca Lake
Scott Houston $1,000 · Paul Seo $2,500$3,500
American Pistachio Growers California PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Scott Houston $1,500 · Paul Seo $1,500$3,000
George Pla
Chief Executive Officer, Cordoba Corporation · Newport Beach
Scott Houston $250 · Paul Seo $2,500$2,750
SA Recycling
Business · Orange · registered lobbyist employer
Scott Houston $2,000 · Shannon Ruiz-Ross $500$2,500
Adam Schwartz
Not Employed, n/a · Torrance
Sara Deen $1,000 · Scott Houston $1,350$2,350
Constance Sullivan
Not Employed, n/a · Palos Verdes Estates
Scott Houston $200 · Paul Seo $2,000$2,200
Michael Lee-Chang
Student, N/A · Redondo Beach
Sara Deen $150 · Scott Houston $150 · Shannon Ruiz-Ross $150 · Paul Seo $250$700
Diane Wallace
Not Employed, Not Employed · Manhattan Beach
Shannon Ruiz-Ross $350 · Paul Seo $300$650
William Reynolds
Not Employed, n/a · Torrance
Sara Deen $400 · Scott Houston $200$600
Michael Jenkins
Lawyer, Best Best & Krieger · Manhattan Beach
Sara Deen $250 · Scott Houston $350$600
Ira Handelman
Consultant, Handelman Consulting, Inc. · Woodland Hills
Sara Deen $246 · Shannon Ruiz-Ross $350$596
Jacob Stevens
Vice President, Faring · Los Angeles
Scott Houston $250 · Paul Seo $200$450
Pam Schachter
Not Employed, Not Employed · Rolling Hills Ests
Scott Houston $200 · Paul Seo $200$400
Warren Furutani
Retired, n/a · Gardena
Scott Houston $100 · Shannon Ruiz-Ross $250$350
Rob Katherman
Environmental Engineer, Water Replenishment District · Rancho Palos Verdes
Scott Houston $250 · Shannon Ruiz-Ross $100$350
Nancy Cobb
Not Employed, Not Employed · El Segundo
Sara Deen $200 · Scott Houston $100$300
Dan Elder
Engineer, Novacoast · Redondo Beach
Sara Deen $100 · Paul Seo $100$200
Clifford Numark
Administration, Vitalant · Redondo Beach
Sara Deen $100 · Paul Seo $100$200