California Files

People › State Assembly

Tomas Oliva

Assembly Member, State Assembly

Running in 2026: State Assembly Member District 36 (June 2) “Community College Professor”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Assembly Member, State Assembly
2026-03-301 real property

Findings

Context Late or missing · the statement

Filed 24 days after its due date (2026-03-06)

This candidate statement for Assembly Member was due 2026-03-06 and filed 2026-03-30.

What to check
  • Whether the due date shown was extended, or the statement was filed on paper first.
  • The filing officer decides whether a late fine applies.
Rule: Filed after the due date
“The filing officer who retains originally-signed or electronically filed statements of economic interests may impose on an individual a fine for any statement that is filed late. The fine is $10 per”Form 700 (2025/2026), Late Filing ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Context Campaign money · the statement

Put $34,411 of their own into the State Assembly Member District 36 campaign (42% of its money)

Itemized money to Tomas Oliva for Assembly 2026, Tomas Oliva for El Centro City Council 2022… through Cal-Access reports in 2025-2026: $53,743 in contributions, of which $5,550 from the candidate, plus $28,861 in loans from the candidate.

What to check
  • Context, not a problem: candidates may fund their own campaigns.
  • Loans can be repaid from later contributions (Cal-Access Schedule B).
Rule: Candidate's own money in the campaign

How this rule works

Campaign money: State Assembly Member District 36

$53,743itemized, 100 contributions
$34,411from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $5,550 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $85,462

Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$30,313
Consultants$21,200
Legal and accounting$16,150
Other (described)$6,350
Staff salaries$4,200
Filing and ballot fees$3,447
Contributions to others$1,550
Radio$860
Civic donations$500
Fundraising events$436

Largest payees: Evinco Strategies $19,700 Consultants · Thomas & Associates, LLC $16,150 Legal and accounting · ProMotivators, Ltd. $12,960 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Envico Strategies $9,542 Office expenses · Chase Card Services $7,811 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Political Data Inc. $5,650 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Maria Aquino $4,200 Staff salaries · Tomas Oliva $2,100 Filing and ballot fees

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Elena Avalos
Student · None · Aurora
Person$5,900
Crystal Oliva
Student · None · Los Angeles
Person$5,862.09
Tomas Oliva
Adjunct Professor · Imperial College · El Centro
Person$5,550
Democratic, Republican, Independent Voter Education
Washington
Committee$5,000
Robert Martinez
President · Paedterra Consulting LLC · El Centro
Person$3,500
Desert Concepts Construction, Inc.
Indio
Business/other$2,500
Eduardo Garcia for Secretary of State 2034
Sacramento
Committee$2,500
Luis C. Avalos
Integration Infrastructure Engineer · Radix Metasystems, Inc. · Aurora
Person$1,900
Sara Avalos
IRA Compliance Manager · Primoris Renewable Energy · Aurora
Person$1,900
Ausalon Miramontes
Retired · None · Imperial
Person$1,075
Thomas Gilkison
Retired · None · El Centro
Person$733.61
Mario Renteria
Public Information Officer · City of El Centro · Imperial
Person$709.74
Robert Menvielle
Assessor · Imperial County · El Centro
Person$650
Mavis Salgado
Retired · None · Imperial
Person$575
Joy Silver
Housing Advocate · CHOC · Palm Springs
Person$548.87

Committees: Tomas Oliva for Assembly 2026, Tomas Oliva for El Centro City Council 2022, Tomas Oliva for Assembly 2024. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Eduardo Garcia for Secretary of State 2034
Candidate or officeholder committee · Sacramento
$2,5006
Joy Silver
Chief Strategy Officer, Community Housing Opportunities Corporation · Palm Springs
$54912
Michael Bandiera
Retired, None · Brawley
$5002
Howard Welinsky
Retired, n/a · Toluca Lake
$50030
Martin Arias
Taxpayer Advocate, San Diego County · San Diego
$5003
Jesus Terrazas
Retired, None · El Centro
$4002
Rudy Vargas
Senior Director, Price Philanthropies foundation · San Diego
$3002
Martin Serota
Physician, Martin Serota · Indian Wells
$2622
Gilbert Cedillo
Sr Advisor, AltaMed Health Services · Los Angeles
$2623
Alicia Armenta
Retired, None · El Centro
$2502
Chris Thomas
President, Thomas & Associates, LLC · Long Beach
$2502
Jose Preciado
Educator, San Diego State University · Chula Vista
$1055
Eduardo De La Riva
Program Manager, VOALA · Maywood
$1052
David Feltman
Strategy Consultant, Osprey Funds · Palm Springs
$1052
Jacob Rodriguez
Jobs to Move America, Organizer · El Centro
$1002