California Files

People › Statewide

Tony Vazquez

Treasurer

Running in 2026: Treasurer (June 2) “Member, State Board of Equalization”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Treasurer
2026-02-251 real property

Findings

Context Campaign money · the statement

Put $100,000 of their own into the Treasurer campaign (53% of its money)

Itemized money to Vazquez for State Board of Equalization 2022, Tony Vazquez for State Treasurer 2026… through Cal-Access reports in 2025-2026: $89,680 in contributions, of which $0 from the candidate, plus $100,000 in loans from the candidate.

What to check
  • Context, not a problem: candidates may fund their own campaigns.
  • Loans can be repaid from later contributions (Cal-Access Schedule B).
Rule: Candidate's own money in the campaign

How this rule works

Campaign money: Treasurer

$89,680itemized, 125 contributions
$100,000from the candidate (incl. loans)

Plus $11,000 in 3 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-06-30: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).

Ryan $5,000 2026-07-31 · Vanir Construction Management, Inc. $5,000 2026-08-25 · Eugene Sisneros $1,000 2026-09-08

Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $4,500 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $227,233

Literature and mailings$68,527
Internet and email$65,850
Legal and accounting$30,575
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$18,127
Consultants$15,200
Office expenses$10,629
Filing and ballot fees$9,610
Transfers to their other committees$4,500
Contributions to others$2,450
Fundraising events$901

Largest payees: Compete Digital, LLC $68,500 Internet and email · Gould & Orellana, LLC $27,346 Legal and accounting · California Bank & Trust $15,669 Campaign paraphernalia, misc. · Bullseye Marketing Inc. $14,097 Literature and mailings · Juan Carlos Flores $12,712 Office expenses · Carolina Vazquez $9,050 Internet and email · Budget Watchdogs Newsletter $8,750 Literature and mailings · Voter Newsletter $8,000 Literature and mailings

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Pala Band of Mission Indians
Pala
Committee$9,800
Olivarez Madruga Law Organization, LLP
Los Angeles
Business/other$6,700
Alex Padilla for City Council 2026
Inglewood
Committee$5,000
Ryan LLC Political Action Committee (Ryan PAC)
Dallas
Committee$5,000
Tony Vazquez for State Treasurer 2026
Norwalk
Committee$4,500
United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria
Sacramento
Business/other$3,000
CJ Construction
Santa Fe Springs
Business/other$2,500
Committee to Re Elect Councilman Eloy Morales 2024
Norwalk
Committee$2,500
Anthony Perez
Outdoor Advertising · K Perez Associates · Cerritos
Person$2,500
Jacob L. Cline
Electrical Contractor · Self Employed · Santa Monica
Person$2,200
Ramon Jr. Martin
Accounting Clerk · Caruso Management Company · Inglewood
Person$2,000
Joe Valdes
Business Development · PCAM, LLC · Pasadena
Person$2,000
Vanir
Georgetown
Business/other$2,000
Administrative Services Cooperative, Inc.
Torrance
Business/other$1,500
Richard Merkin
Doctor · Dr. Richard Merkin · Marina Del Rey
Person$1,500

Committees: Vazquez for State Board of Equalization 2022, Tony Vazquez for State Treasurer 2026, Vazquez for State Board of Equalization 2018, TONY VAZQUEZ FOR CITY COUNCIL 2016. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Pala Band of Mission Indians
Tribal government · Pala
$9,8006
Olivarez Madruga Law Organization, LLP
Business · Los Angeles
$6,7003
Alex Padilla for City Council 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Inglewood
$5,0002
United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria
Tribal government · Sacramento
$3,00037
Vanir
Business · Sacramento
$2,0002
Joe Valdes
Sales Executive, PCAM LLC · Pasadena
$2,0003
Union of American Physicians and Dentists
Labor union · Sacramento · registered lobbyist employer
$1,5004
Richard Merkin
Doctor, Dr. Richard Merkin · Marina Del Rey
$1,5002
Administrative Services Cooperative, Inc.
Business · Torrance
$1,50020
Eugene Sisneros
SAE, Kofile · Whittier
$1,4702
Robert Resnick
Retired, RDR Properties, LLC · Pacific Palisades
$1,0003
Martin Arias
Taxpayer Advocate, San Diego County · San Diego
$1,0003
Dennis Hernandez
Commissioner, LASC · Los Angeles
$5002
Chris Harding
Attorney, Harding Lamore Kutcher & Kozal, LLP · Santa Monica
$5002
Laurie Lieberman
School Board Member, Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District · Santa Monica
$5004