California Files

Races › State Assembly

State Assembly Member District 68

June 2, 2026 primary · the general

CandidateForm 700FindingsRaisedTheir ownSpent
Jessie Lopez D
City Councilwoman
2026 Candidate
1 income
—$547,540$200$353,859
David Penaloza D
Mayor Pro Tem
2026 Candidate
2 income, 2 gifts
1$870,216$150$660,232
Shannon Wingfield D
Tribal Council Secretary
No Form 700 found with the FPPC————
Mayra Ruiz R
Small Business Owner
2026 Candidate
no reportable interests
1$4,250$4,071$4,652

Raised: itemized contributions to the candidate's controlled committees on Cal-Access reports covering 2025–2026 (latest amendments only). Their own: contributions and loans from the candidate. A candidate for federal office (U.S. House) reports to the FEC, not Cal-Access.

Outside spending

$6,868,924 spent by independent committees for or against this race's candidates (24-hour reports, Form 496). The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$595,891
$3,473,932
$2,238,860
$559,240
$1,000
SpenderFor / againstAmount
California Leads
2026-04-13 – 2026-05-15 · latest report
for David Penaloza$1,216,962
GROW CALIFORNIA
2026-04-30 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
against Jessie Lopez$1,169,066
GROW CALIFORNIA
2026-04-30 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
for David Penaloza$916,932
Working People United sponsored by SEIU California State Council
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-21 · latest report
against David Penaloza$595,891
Coalition to Restore California's Middle Class, Including Energy, Manufacturing and Technology Companies who Produce Gas, Oil, Jobs and Pay Taxes
2026-05-06 · latest report
against Jessie Lopez$415,766
Housing Providers for Responsible Solutions, sponsored by housing providers
2026-04-20 – 2026-05-19 · latest report
against Jessie Lopez$370,532
Orange County Family and Worker Power for Jessie Lopez for Assembly 2026 Sponsored by OC Action
2026-04-13 – 2026-05-27 · latest report
for Jessie Lopez$311,778
Keeping Californians Working, a Coalition of Insurance Agents, Energy, Education, and Health Care Providers
2026-05-16 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
against Jessie Lopez$283,496
Focused on Affordability, supporting David Penaloza for Assembly 2026 Fighting for Lower Prices, a coalition of California employers, insurance, energy, education, and health care providers
2026-05-20 – 2026-05-29 · latest report
for David Penaloza$279,000
Working People United sponsored by SEIU California State Council
2026-04-30 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
for Jessie Lopez$242,343
Focused on Affordability, supporting David Penaloza for Assembly 2026 Fighting for Lower Prices, a coalition of California employers, insurance, energy and health care providers
2026-04-25 – 2026-05-08 · latest report
for David Penaloza$239,450
Advance California, Sponsored by California Apartment Association
2026-05-07 – 2026-05-18 · latest report
for David Penaloza$185,563
JOBSPAC, A BI-PARTISAN COALITION OF CALIFORNIA EMPLOYERS, SPONSORED BY THE CALIFORNIA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
2026-05-22 · latest report
for David Penaloza$155,224
DaVita Patient Protection Committee
2026-05-07 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
for David Penaloza$98,869
CALIFORNIA ALLIANCE OF FAMILY OWNED BUSINESSES PAC
2026-05-04 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
for David Penaloza$92,830
California's Credit Unions Political Action Committee, Sponsored by California Credit Union League
2026-05-11 · latest report
for David Penaloza$70,000
Families & Teachers United , sponsored by California Charter Schools Association Advocates
2026-05-15 · latest report
for David Penaloza$61,689
Brighter Future for All
2026-05-21 · latest report
for David Penaloza$49,030
Keeping Californians Working, a Coalition of Insurance Agents, Energy, Education, and Health Care Providers
2026-05-21 · latest report
for David Penaloza$31,530
Working Families for a Stronger California, Sponsored by LCCC PAC, A Bi-partisan Coalition of Municipal, County, Latino Appointed and Elected Leaders PAC
2026-05-08 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
for David Penaloza$31,226
DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF ORANGE COUNTY
2026-05-22 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
for David Penaloza$24,992
Housing Providers for Responsible Solutions, sponsored by housing providers
2026-05-18 · latest report
for David Penaloza$16,890
Statewide California Coalition Political Action Committee, sponsored by nonprofits, business leaders, innovation companies, and civic organizations
2026-05-22 – 2026-05-29 · latest report
for David Penaloza$3,744
Courage California State PAC
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-13 · latest report
for Jessie Lopez$3,249
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Jessie Lopez$1,000

Expenditures of $1,000 or more within 90 days of the election, reported within 24 hours; earlier spending is reported on other forms not shown here.

Donors to more than one candidate here

7 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each, 2025–2026).

DonorGave toIn this race
Southern California District Council of Laborers PAC
Labor union · Long Beach
Jessie Lopez $1,000 · David Penaloza $5,900$6,900
California Federation of Teachers COPE
Labor union · Sacramento
Jessie Lopez $4,500 · David Penaloza $1,500$6,000
Mike Chalan
President, Chalan USA Inc. · Santa Ana
Jessie Lopez $2,500 · David Penaloza $2,000$4,500
Michael Ray
Real Estate Developer, Sanderson J Ray Development · Laguna Beach
Jessie Lopez $500 · David Penaloza $500$1,000
Nick Taormina
Construction Manager, Clean City Inc. · Anaheim
Jessie Lopez $250 · David Penaloza $500$750
Todd Cottle
Affordable Housing, C&C Development · Santa Ana
Jessie Lopez $250 · David Penaloza $250$500
George Britton
Retired, N/A · Santa Ana
Jessie Lopez $250 · David Penaloza $100$350