California Files

Races › Statewide

Superintendent of Public Instruction

June 2, 2026 primary · the general

CandidateForm 700FindingsRaisedTheir ownSpent
Richard Barrera
State Superintendent Advisor
2026 Candidate
3 income, 2 gifts
—$655,712$20,277$451,926
Wendy Castaneda Leal
School District Superintendent
2026 Candidate
no reportable interests
————
Nichelle M. Henderson
College Trustee/Teacher
No Form 700 found with the FPPC1$81,375—$85,721
Frank Lara
Teacher/Union VP
2026 Candidate
1 income
—$29,283—$31,453
Ainye Long
Public School Teacher
No Form 700 found with the FPPC1———
Gus Mattammal
Educator/Executive/Author
2026 Candidate
2 investments, 1 businesses & trusts, 2 income
————
Al Muratsuchi
Assemblymember/Classroom Educator
2026 Candidate
1 income, 52 gifts, 10 travel
—$789,108—$1,164,223
Josh Newman
Educator/Strategic Advisor
2026 Candidate
5 investments, 1 real property
—$366,586—$474,484
Anthony Rendon
Democracy Advocate/Educator
2026 Candidate
2 investments, 2 businesses & trusts, 4 real property, 2 income
—$1,747,205—$2,384,438
Sonja Shaw
School District President
2026 Candidate
1 income, 1 gifts
1$538,726—$357,582

Raised: itemized contributions to the candidate's controlled committees on Cal-Access reports covering 2025–2026 (latest amendments only). Their own: contributions and loans from the candidate. A candidate for federal office (U.S. House) reports to the FEC, not Cal-Access.

Outside spending

$5,793,806 spent by independent committees for or against this race's candidates (24-hour reports, Form 496). The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$5,111,634
$15,000
$353,708
$293,773
$10,000
$6,982
$2,708
SpenderFor / againstAmount
California Teachers Association Independent Expenditure Committee
2026-04-22 – 2026-05-30 · latest report
for Richard Barrera$5,057,539
Educators for Al Muratsuchi for Superintendent of Public Instruction 2026, sponsored by education organizations
2026-05-05 · latest report
for Al Muratsuchi$351,000
Nurses and Educators for Healthy CA Communities sponsored by SEIU California State Council
2026-05-18 – 2026-05-19 · latest report
for Anthony Rendon$293,773
Families & Teachers United , sponsored by California Charter Schools Association Advocates
2026-05-15 · latest report
for Richard Barrera$39,656
Educate the Future Supporting Barrera for Superintendent of Public Schools 2026
2026-06-01 · latest report
for Richard Barrera$10,500
California Progress for All
2026-05-20 · latest report
against Al Muratsuchi$10,000
Reform Local Government PAC
2026-03-24 · latest report
for Sonja Shaw$10,000
GrowSF Voter Guide
2026-05-03 – 2026-05-25 · latest report
for Josh Newman$6,982
California Parents for Education Policy PAC
2026-05-28 · latest report
against Al Muratsuchi$5,000
United Domestic Workers of America Independent Expenditure PAC
2026-04-30 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
for Richard Barrera$3,939
GrowSF Voter Guide
2026-05-03 – 2026-05-25 · latest report
for Al Muratsuchi$2,708
GrowSF Voter Guide
2026-05-03 – 2026-05-25 · latest report
against Frank Lara$2,708

Expenditures of $1,000 or more within 90 days of the election, reported within 24 hours; earlier spending is reported on other forms not shown here.

Donors to more than one candidate here

42 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each, 2025–2026).

DonorGave toIn this race
Faculty for our University's Future, a committee sponsored by the California Faculty Association Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
Al Muratsuchi $4,000 · Anthony Rendon $47,600$51,600
International Longshore and Warehouse Union Local 13 PAC Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · San Pedro
Al Muratsuchi $20,400 · Anthony Rendon $19,400$39,800
Building a Stronger Future for California PAC, sponsored by Western States Regional Council of Carpenters
Labor union · Sacramento
Richard Barrera $19,600 · Anthony Rendon $19,600$39,200
State Building and Construction Trades Council of California PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
Richard Barrera $9,800 · Josh Newman $19,600$29,400
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No. 11 PAC Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Pasadena
Al Muratsuchi $3,000 · Anthony Rendon $18,200$21,200
California Correctional Peace Officers Association PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
Al Muratsuchi $1,000 · Anthony Rendon $18,200$19,200
California Statewide Law Enforcement Association PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Richard Barrera $9,800 · Al Muratsuchi $1,500 · Anthony Rendon $5,000$16,300
United Domestic Workers of America Action Fund Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
Al Muratsuchi $5,400 · Anthony Rendon $9,874$15,274
San Manuel Band of Mission Indians
Tribal government · Los Angeles
Al Muratsuchi $5,500 · Anthony Rendon $9,100$14,600
California Building Industry Association PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Al Muratsuchi $9,000 · Anthony Rendon $5,500$14,500
National Union of Healthcare Workers Candidate Committee for Quality Patient Care and Union Democracy
Labor union · Sacramento
Richard Barrera $5,000 · Anthony Rendon $9,100$14,100
California Water Service Company
Business · San Jose · registered lobbyist employer
Al Muratsuchi $5,000 · Anthony Rendon $9,100$14,100
Pechanga Band of Indians
Tribal government · Temecula · registered lobbyist employer
Al Muratsuchi $8,500 · Anthony Rendon $5,000$13,500
Reed Hastings
Retired, Netflix · Santa Cruz
Richard Barrera $9,800 · Al Muratsuchi $3,500$13,300
California Professional Firefighters PAC Small Contributor Committee
Labor union · Sacramento
Al Muratsuchi $5,000 · Anthony Rendon $8,000$13,000
Bill Bloomfield
Not Employed, n/a · Park City
Josh Newman $2,500 · Anthony Rendon $9,800$12,300
C.C. Yin
Owner, McDonald's · Vacaville
Al Muratsuchi $9,800 · Anthony Rendon $2,000$11,800
Phil Ting for Treasurer 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Sacramento
Al Muratsuchi $6,000 · Anthony Rendon $5,000$11,000
Barona Band of Mission Indians
Tribal government · Lakeside · registered lobbyist employer
Richard Barrera $1,000 · Al Muratsuchi $5,000 · Anthony Rendon $5,000$11,000
California State Retirees PAC Small Contributor Committee
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Al Muratsuchi $1,000 · Anthony Rendon $9,700$10,700
Glen Dake
Landscape Architect, GDML Holdings, Inc. · Los Angeles
Al Muratsuchi $250 · Anthony Rendon $10,000$10,250
Thomas Shaffer
President, Healthy Campus · Murrieta
Richard Barrera $5,000 · Anthony Rendon $5,000$10,000
Teamsters Local 2010 PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
Richard Barrera $5,000 · Anthony Rendon $5,000$10,000
Los Angeles Police Protective League PAC Small Contributor Committee
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Al Muratsuchi $5,000 · Anthony Rendon $5,000$10,000
Los Angeles College Faculty Guild COPE
Labor union · Los Angeles
Richard Barrera $3,000 · Al Muratsuchi $5,000$8,000
Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians
Tribal government · Palm Springs · registered lobbyist employer
Al Muratsuchi $2,000 · Anthony Rendon $5,000$7,000
Howard Welinsky
Retired, n/a · Toluca Lake
Al Muratsuchi $2,500 · Anthony Rendon $4,000$6,500
Association of California State Supervisors PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Al Muratsuchi $1,000 · Anthony Rendon $5,000$6,000
Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation
Tribal government · El Cajon · registered lobbyist employer
Richard Barrera $2,500 · Anthony Rendon $2,500$5,000
Elect Climate Champions Fund sponsored by California Environmental Voters
Group or PAC · Oakland
Al Muratsuchi $1,500 · Anthony Rendon $3,000$4,500
Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation
Tribal government · Brooks · registered lobbyist employer
Al Muratsuchi $2,000 · Anthony Rendon $2,000$4,000
James Wisley
Not Employed, n/a · Hermosa Beach
Al Muratsuchi $1,750 · Anthony Rendon $1,500$3,250
Paul Fickas
Consultant, Paul Fickas · Santa Maria
Richard Barrera $2,488 · Al Muratsuchi $600$3,088
Munson Kwok
Not Employed, Not Employed · Los Angeles
Al Muratsuchi $1,100 · Anthony Rendon $625$1,725
Ronald Wong
Marketing, Imprenta Communications · Los Angeles
Al Muratsuchi $700 · Anthony Rendon $1,000$1,700
Armond Aghakhanian
Director, East Los Angeles College Foundation · Burbank
Nichelle M. Henderson $259 · Anthony Rendon $1,000$1,259
Orange County Employees Association PAC
Labor union · Sacramento
Al Muratsuchi $500 · Anthony Rendon $500$1,000
Guerrero Strategies
Business · La Crescenta
Nichelle M. Henderson $100 · Anthony Rendon $750$850
Kathryn Campbell
Research Director, Warner Music Group · Redondo Beach
Nichelle M. Henderson $259 · Al Muratsuchi $105$364
Nyree Berry
Educator, Los Angeles Community College District · Torrance
Nichelle M. Henderson $100 · Al Muratsuchi $100$200

The 40 largest of 42.