California Files

People › Board of Equalization

Denis R Bilodeau

Board Member, Equalization Board

Running in 2026: Board of Equalization Member District 4 (June 2) “Taxpayer Association President” · Board of Equalization Member District 4 (November 3) “Councilmember/Civil Engineer”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Board Member, Equalization Board
2026-04-1713 investments, 1 businesses & trusts, 1 real property, 1 income

Findings

Worth a look Late or missing · the statement

Filed 42 days after its due date (2026-03-06)

This candidate statement for Board Member was due 2026-03-06 and filed 2026-04-17.

What to check
  • Whether the due date shown was extended, or the statement was filed on paper first.
  • The filing officer decides whether a late fine applies.
Rule: Filed after the due date
“The filing officer who retains originally-signed or electronically filed statements of economic interests may impose on an individual a fine for any statement that is filed late. The fine is $10 per”Form 700 (2025/2026), Late Filing ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Context Campaign money · the statement

Put $100,000 of their own into the Board of Equalization Member District 4 campaign (61% of its money)

Itemized money to Friends of Denis Bilodeau, Denis Bilodeau for Assembly… through Cal-Access reports in 2025-2026: $63,448 in contributions, of which $0 from the candidate, plus $100,000 in loans from the candidate.

What to check
  • Context, not a problem: candidates may fund their own campaigns.
  • Loans can be repaid from later contributions (Cal-Access Schedule B).
Rule: Candidate's own money in the campaign

How this rule works

Campaign money: Board of Equalization Member District 4

$63,448itemized, 62 contributions
$100,000from the candidate (incl. loans)

Plus $12,300 in 2 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).

Bilodeau for Water Board 2028 $9,800 2026-10-03 · George Bushala, Jr. $2,500 2026-09-24

Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $58,869

Print ads$22,000
Filing and ballot fees$13,352
Fundraising events$10,374
Legal defense$9,000
Consultants$2,500
Other (described)$986
Literature and mailings$656

Largest payees: Reform California Voter Guide $15,000 Print ads · Mark S. Rosen $9,000 Legal defense · Secretary of State $8,052 Filing and ballot fees · Phyllis Schneinder & Associates $7,365 Fundraising events · Citicard $5,600 Filing and ballot fees · Reform California Ballot Guide $5,000 Print ads · Wendy Warfield & Associaties $3,000 Fundraising events · Gilliard, Blanning, Levesque Inc. $2,500 Consultants

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
OC Tax PAC
Sacramento
RCP$9,800
Bilodeau for Water Board 2028
County of Orange · Orange
RCP$8,800
Richard Rabay
V.P. · LA Steel Services, Inc · Corona
Person$5,500
Adams Steel of Nevada, Inc
Fort Lauderdale
Business/other$2,500
Apartment Assn of Orange County PAC
Anaheim
RCP$2,500
Anthony Bushala
Self · Bushala Brothers · Fullerton
Person$2,500
Dan Robinson
Lawyer · Robinson Calcagnie · Newport Coast
Person$2,500
SA Recycling
Orange
Business/other$2,500
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
San Marcos
RCP$2,000
Secretary of State
Sacramento
$1,800
Fieldstead & Company
Irvine
Business/other$1,500
Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Association
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$1,000
Paul Jones II
Engineer · Dopudja & Wells · Orange
Person$1,000
M. Carver & B. Carver Revocable Trust
Orange
Business/other$1,000
AJ Ricci
Self · Ricci Realty · Orange
Person$1,000

Committees: Friends of Denis Bilodeau, Denis Bilodeau for Assembly, BILODEAU FOR BOARD OF EQUALIZATION 2026, BILODEAU FOR BOARD OF EQUALIZATION 2022. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$40,000spent supporting them
$0spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
California Homeowners Association
general · latest report
for$40,000

Independent expenditures reported within 24 hours (Form 496), from 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Apartment Association of Orange County PAC
Group or PAC · Anaheim
$2,5008
Anthony Bushala
Real Estate Agent, Bushala Brothers, Inc. · Fullerton
$2,5002
SA Recycling
Business · Orange · registered lobbyist employer
$2,50024
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · San Marcos
$2,00057
Secretary of State
Business · Sacramento
$1,8006
Fieldstead and Company
Business · Irvine · registered lobbyist employer
$1,5007
Aj Ricci
Realtor, Ricci Realty · Orange
$1,0002
Fred Whitaker
Attorney, Cummins And White · Orange
$1,0006
Timothy Tunney
Financial Advisor, UBS Financial Services · Trabuco Canyon
$1,0002
Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Association
Group or PAC · Sacramento · registered lobbyist employer
$1,0006
Dana Strader
Attorney, Self · Irvine
$5003
Patrick Strader
Attorney, The Law Offices of Patrick B. Strader · Irvine
$5005
Buck Johns
Developer, Inland Group · Newport Beach
$5005
John Saunders
Business Owner, Saunders Property Company · Newport Beach
$5008
Faubel Public Affairs
Business · Mission Viejo
$5003