Context Campaign money · the statement
Put $100,000 of their own into the Board of Equalization Member District 4 campaign (61% of its money)
Itemized money to Friends of Denis Bilodeau, Denis Bilodeau for Assembly… through Cal-Access reports in 2025-2026: $63,448 in contributions, of which $0 from the candidate, plus $100,000 in loans from the candidate.
What to check- Context, not a problem: candidates may fund their own campaigns.
- Loans can be repaid from later contributions (Cal-Access Schedule B).
Rule: Candidate's own money in the campaign
How this rule works
Campaign money: Board of Equalization Member District 4
$63,448itemized, 62 contributions
$100,000from the candidate (incl. loans)
Plus $12,300 in 2 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).
Bilodeau for Water Board 2028 $9,800 2026-10-03 · George Bushala, Jr. $2,500 2026-09-24
Where their outside money comes from
37%34%24%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $58,869
Print ads$22,000
Filing and ballot fees$13,352
Fundraising events$10,374
Legal defense$9,000
Consultants$2,500
Other (described)$986
Literature and mailings$656
Largest payees: Reform California Voter Guide $15,000 Print ads · Mark S. Rosen $9,000 Legal defense · Secretary of State $8,052 Filing and ballot fees · Phyllis Schneinder & Associates $7,365 Fundraising events · Citicard $5,600 Filing and ballot fees · Reform California Ballot Guide $5,000 Print ads · Wendy Warfield & Associaties $3,000 Fundraising events · Gilliard, Blanning, Levesque Inc. $2,500 Consultants
Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
OC Tax PAC Sacramento | RCP | $9,800 |
Bilodeau for Water Board 2028 County of Orange · Orange | RCP | $8,800 |
Richard Rabay V.P. · LA Steel Services, Inc · Corona | Person | $5,500 |
Adams Steel of Nevada, Inc Fort Lauderdale | Business/other | $2,500 |
Apartment Assn of Orange County PAC Anaheim | RCP | $2,500 |
Anthony Bushala Self · Bushala Brothers · Fullerton | Person | $2,500 |
Dan Robinson Lawyer · Robinson Calcagnie · Newport Coast | Person | $2,500 |
SA Recycling Orange | Business/other | $2,500 |
Carl DeMaio for State Assembly 2026 San Marcos | RCP | $2,000 |
Secretary of State Sacramento | | $1,800 |
Fieldstead & Company Irvine | Business/other | $1,500 |
Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Association Sacramento | Small contributor cmte | $1,000 |
Paul Jones II Engineer · Dopudja & Wells · Orange | Person | $1,000 |
M. Carver & B. Carver Revocable Trust Orange | Business/other | $1,000 |
AJ Ricci Self · Ricci Realty · Orange | Person | $1,000 |
Committees: Friends of Denis Bilodeau, Denis Bilodeau for Assembly, BILODEAU FOR BOARD OF EQUALIZATION 2026, BILODEAU FOR BOARD OF EQUALIZATION 2022. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.