California Files

Races › State Senate

State Senate District 26

November 3, 2026 general · the primary

CandidateForm 700FindingsRaisedTheir ownSpent
Sara Hernandez D
Affordable Housing Advocate
2026 Candidate
1 real property, 2 income
—$1,264,649—$921,022
Sarah Rascón D
Environmental Protection Director
2026 Candidate
1 businesses & trusts
—$219,723$14,055$101,565

Raised: itemized contributions to the candidate's controlled committees on Cal-Access reports covering 2025–2026 (latest amendments only). Their own: contributions and loans from the candidate. A candidate for federal office (U.S. House) reports to the FEC, not Cal-Access.

Outside spending

$3,272,418 spent by independent committees for or against this race's candidates (24-hour reports, Form 496). The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$2,999,721
$171,353
$101,343
SpenderFor / againstAmount
GROW CALIFORNIA
2026-09-28 – 2026-10-09 · latest report
for Sara Hernandez$1,208,787
California Leads
2026-09-11 – 2026-09-15 · latest report
for Sara Hernandez$828,919
Citizens and Communities for Fair Government, sponsored by California Commerce Club
2026-09-12 · latest report
for Sara Hernandez$270,764
Californians to Preserve and Protect Local Jobs and Essential Community Services, sponsored by Hawaiian Gardens Casino
2026-09-12 – 2026-09-22 · latest report
for Sara Hernandez$224,619
Keep California Golden
2026-09-13 – 2026-10-06 · latest report
for Sara Hernandez$216,506
Housing Providers for Responsible Solutions, sponsored by housing providers
2026-09-30 – 2026-10-06 · latest report
against Sarah Rascón$171,353
Committee to Support the Alliance of California's Farmers and Ranchers
2026-09-30 · latest report
for Sara Hernandez$99,842
Progressives for Sarah Rascon for Senate 2026 sponsored by California Environmental Voters
2026-10-07 · latest report
for Sarah Rascón$98,601
Working Families for a Strong California, Sponsored by LCCC PAC, A Bi-partisan Coalition of Municipal, County, Latino Appointed and Elected Leaders PAC
2026-09-09 – 2026-09-22 · latest report
for Sara Hernandez$76,830
Nurses, Teachers and Frontline Workers Supporting Sara Hernandez for Senate 2026 sponsored by United Nurses Associations of California/Union of Health Care Professionals
2026-10-08 · latest report
for Sara Hernandez$30,939
Families & Teachers United , sponsored by California Charter Schools Association Advocates
2026-10-06 · latest report
for Sara Hernandez$27,800
Housing Providers for Responsible Solutions, sponsored by housing providers
2026-09-14 · latest report
for Sara Hernandez$14,715
Courage California State PAC
2026-09-29 · latest report
for Sarah Rascón$2,742

Expenditures of $1,000 or more within 90 days of the election, reported within 24 hours; earlier spending is reported on other forms not shown here.

Donors to more than one candidate here

13 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each, 2025–2026).

DonorGave toIn this race
Yuval Bar-Zemer
Manager, Linear City Development LLC · Los Angeles
Sara Hernandez $2,000 · Sarah Rascón $5,000$7,000
Lola Smallwood-Cuevas for Senate 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Inglewood
Sara Hernandez $3,500 · Sarah Rascón $1,000$4,500
Jon Christensen
Professor, UCLA · Venice
Sara Hernandez $2,000 · Sarah Rascón $2,000$4,000
Michael Gagan
Public Affairs Consultant, Kindel Gagan · Burbank
Sara Hernandez $750 · Sarah Rascón $500$1,250
Victor Narro
Project Director, UCLA Labor Center · Sherman Oaks
Sara Hernandez $900 · Sarah Rascón $200$1,100
Brian Kohan
Engineer, NASA · Los Angeles
Sara Hernandez $350 · Sarah Rascón $524$874
Tracey Chavira
Consultant, Veritas Public Affairs · Monterey Park
Sara Hernandez $500 · Sarah Rascón $250$750
Michael Nogueira
Not Employed, Sir Michaels Event Rentals · Los Angeles
Sara Hernandez $250 · Sarah Rascón $500$750
Dennis Rodriguez
Business Development, Parsons · South Pasadena
Sara Hernandez $500 · Sarah Rascón $250$750
Samantha Martinez
Public Affairs, Kindel Gagan · Los Angeles
Sara Hernandez $500 · Sarah Rascón $100$600
Nick Leathers
Consultant, Crest Real Estate · Los Angeles
Sara Hernandez $250 · Sarah Rascón $262$512
Thomas Safran
Chairman, Thomas Safran & Associates · Los Angeles
Sara Hernandez $250 · Sarah Rascón $250$500
Drexel Heard
Executive Director, YMCA Metropolitan Los Angeles · Los Angeles
Sara Hernandez $250 · Sarah Rascón $100$350