California Files

Races › State Senate

State Senate District 26

June 2, 2026 primary · the general

CandidateForm 700FindingsRaisedTheir ownSpent
Paul A. Bowers D
Retired Teacher
2026 Candidate (amendment)
1 real property, 2 income
1———
Juan Camacho D
Civil Rights Advocate
2026 Candidate (amendment)
2 income
—$501,994$213,600$502,658
Wendy Carrillo D
Healthcare Advocate
2026 Candidate
1 real property, 3 gifts
—$595,572$5,900$574,163
Sara Hernandez D
Affordable Housing Advocate
2026 Candidate
1 real property, 2 income
—$1,264,649—$921,022
Maebe Pudlo D
Silver Lake Neighborhood Councilmember
2026 Candidate
1 income
—$22,980—$42,107
Sarah Rascón D
Environmental Protection Director
2026 Candidate
1 businesses & trusts
—$219,723$14,055$101,565
Claudia Agraz R
Construction Project Administrator
2026 Candidate
1 income
—$1,150—$1,190
Sang "Sam Shin" Masog R
Pastor
2026 Candidate
6 investments, 1 real property, 1 income
—$44,258$30,300$69,981

Raised: itemized contributions to the candidate's controlled committees on Cal-Access reports covering 2025–2026 (latest amendments only). Their own: contributions and loans from the candidate. A candidate for federal office (U.S. House) reports to the FEC, not Cal-Access.

Outside spending

$2,727,992 spent by independent committees for or against this race's candidates (24-hour reports, Form 496). The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$2,299,814
$291,594
$4,949
$129,635
$1,000
$1,000
SpenderFor / againstAmount
GROW CALIFORNIA
2026-05-12 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
for Sara Hernandez$1,010,280
Housing Providers for Responsible Solutions, sponsored by housing providers
2026-04-27 – 2026-05-21 · latest report
for Sara Hernandez$365,594
Nurses, Teachers and Frontline Workers Supporting Sara Hernandez for Senate 2026 sponsored by United Nurses Associations of California/Union of Health Care Professionals
2026-05-04 – 2026-05-27 · latest report
for Sara Hernandez$303,672
Committee to Support the Alliance of California's Farmers and Ranchers
2026-05-12 – 2026-05-29 · latest report
against Wendy Carrillo$291,594
Advance California, Sponsored by California Apartment Association
2026-05-07 – 2026-05-22 · latest report
for Sara Hernandez$265,774
Working Families for a Stronger California, Sponsored by LCCC PAC, A Bi-partisan Coalition of Municipal, County, Latino Appointed and Elected Leaders PAC
2026-05-01 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
for Sara Hernandez$264,400
COMMUNITIES UNITED FOR JUAN CAMACHO FOR SENATE 2026, SPONSORED BY EQUALITY CALIFORNIA & LGBT (LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL & TRANSGENDER) CAUCUS LEADERSHIP FUND
2026-05-27 · latest report
for Juan Camacho$101,000
Families & Teachers United , sponsored by California Charter Schools Association Advocates
2026-05-13 – 2026-05-26 · latest report
for Sara Hernandez$89,094
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY ENERGY PAC, SPONSORED BY SIGNAL HILL PETROLEUM
2026-05-28 – 2026-06-02 · latest report
for Juan Camacho$19,028
Statewide California Coalition Political Action Committee, sponsored by nonprofits, business leaders, innovation companies, and civic organizations
2026-05-22 – 2026-05-29 · latest report
for Juan Camacho$8,607
Committee to Support the Alliance of California's Farmers and Ranchers
2026-06-01 · latest report
for Wendy Carrillo$3,949
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Juan Camacho$1,000
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Maebe Pudlo$1,000
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Sara Hernandez$1,000
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Sarah Rascón$1,000
ACLU California Action Votes
2026-05-05 – 2026-05-16 · latest report
for Wendy Carrillo$1,000

Expenditures of $1,000 or more within 90 days of the election, reported within 24 hours; earlier spending is reported on other forms not shown here.

Donors to more than one candidate here

73 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each, 2025–2026).

DonorGave toIn this race
SA Recycling
Business · Orange · registered lobbyist employer
Juan Camacho $5,900 · Wendy Carrillo $11,800 · Sara Hernandez $5,900$23,600
Consumer Attorneys of California PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Wendy Carrillo $5,900 · Sara Hernandez $11,800$17,700
California New Car Dealers Association PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Wendy Carrillo $11,800 · Sara Hernandez $5,900$17,700
Viejas Band of Kumeyaay Indians
Tribal government · Alpine · registered lobbyist employer
Wendy Carrillo $5,900 · Sara Hernandez $5,900$11,800
TELACU Industries, Inc.
Business · Los Angeles
Wendy Carrillo $5,900 · Sarah Rascón $5,900$11,800
Re-Elect Rick Chavez Zbur for Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Sacramento
Juan Camacho $5,900 · Sara Hernandez $5,900$11,800
National Union of Healthcare Workers Candidate Committee for Quality Patient Care and Union Democracy
Labor union · Sacramento
Wendy Carrillo $5,900 · Sarah Rascón $5,900$11,800
Morongo Band of Mission Indians
Tribal government · Banning · registered lobbyist employer
Wendy Carrillo $5,900 · Sara Hernandez $5,900$11,800
L.A. Taxi Cooperative, Inc. dba Yellow Cab
Business · Gardena
Juan Camacho $5,900 · Sara Hernandez $5,000$10,900
Yuval Bar-Zemer
Manager, Linear City Development LLC · Los Angeles
Wendy Carrillo $2,000 · Sara Hernandez $2,000 · Sarah Rascón $5,000$9,000
Arturo Becerra
Owner, Toledo · Los Angeles
Wendy Carrillo $5,900 · Sara Hernandez $3,000$8,900
Barona Band of Mission Indians
Tribal government · Lakeside · registered lobbyist employer
Wendy Carrillo $5,000 · Sara Hernandez $3,500$8,500
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers Association of America PAC
Group or PAC · Sacramento
Wendy Carrillo $3,500 · Sara Hernandez $4,000$7,500
South Cord Management LLC
Business · Long Beach · registered lobbyist employer
Juan Camacho $2,500 · Sara Hernandez $2,500$5,000
Jon Christensen
Professor, UCLA · Venice
Wendy Carrillo $1,000 · Sara Hernandez $2,000 · Sarah Rascón $2,000$5,000
Tim Grayson for Senate 2024
Candidate or officeholder committee · Sacramento
Juan Camacho $3,000 · Wendy Carrillo $1,500$4,500
Lola Smallwood-Cuevas for Senate 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Inglewood
Sara Hernandez $3,500 · Sarah Rascón $1,000$4,500
Avo Babian
Orthodontist, Avo Babian · Los Angeles
Wendy Carrillo $3,500 · Sarah Rascón $1,000$4,500
Yasmin Davidds
Chief Executive Officer, DKI Corporation · Pasadena
Wendy Carrillo $3,500 · Sarah Rascón $250$3,750
Joshua Englander
President, JE Strategies · Sherman Oaks
Juan Camacho $1,800 · Sara Hernandez $1,500$3,300
Stanley Gold
Chairman, Shamrock Holdings, Inc. · Burbank
Wendy Carrillo $3,000 · Sara Hernandez $250$3,250
Fiona Ma for Lieutenant Governor 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Sacramento
Juan Camacho $1,000 · Sara Hernandez $2,000$3,000
Jessica Duboff
Director of Government Relations, HNTB Corporation · Los Angeles
Juan Camacho $2,150 · Sarah Rascón $350$2,500
Christopher Pak
Architect, 2CGPak, LLC · Los Angeles
Juan Camacho $1,000 · Sara Hernandez $1,500$2,500
Anesthesia Service Medical Group Adv Fund
Group or PAC · San Diego
Wendy Carrillo $1,500 · Sara Hernandez $1,000$2,500
Anna Sauceda
Owner, ACS Group · San Dimas
Wendy Carrillo $2,000 · Sarah Rascón $250$2,250
Bamby Salcedo
Executive, TLC · Glendale
Juan Camacho $750 · Wendy Carrillo $700 · Maebe Pudlo $200 · Sarah Rascón $500$2,150
David Giron
Owner, Parlour Tattoo Studio · Los Angeles
Wendy Carrillo $1,000 · Sarah Rascón $1,000$2,000
Louise McCarthy
President & CEO, Community Clinic Association of Los Angeles County · Los Angeles
Juan Camacho $650 · Wendy Carrillo $1,000$1,650
Fernando Ramirez
Chief Policy Officer, LA84 Foundation · Inglewood
Juan Camacho $1,150 · Sarah Rascón $500$1,650
Kobi Danan
Owner, Framework LA · Los Angeles
Juan Camacho $1,000 · Sara Hernandez $500$1,500
Juan De La Cruz
Owner, Adventist Health White Memorial · Glendale
Wendy Carrillo $1,000 · Sarah Rascón $500$1,500
Damian Martin
Attorney, Damian Martin · Long Beach
Juan Camacho $500 · Sara Hernandez $1,000$1,500
Stephanie Lemus
Professor, Los Angeles Community College District · Los Angeles
Wendy Carrillo $1,350 · Sarah Rascón $100$1,450
Victor Narro
Project Director, UCLA Labor Center · Sherman Oaks
Wendy Carrillo $200 · Sara Hernandez $900 · Sarah Rascón $200$1,300
Talia Englander
Chief Executive Officer, Social Provisions · Los Angeles
Juan Camacho $1,000 · Sarah Rascón $250$1,250
Michael Gagan
Public Affairs Consultant, Kindel Gagan · Burbank
Sara Hernandez $750 · Sarah Rascón $500$1,250
Denise Diaz
Traffic Instructor, The Chicago School · South Gate
Juan Camacho $500 · Wendy Carrillo $750$1,250
Samantha Martinez
Public Affairs, Kindel Gagan · Los Angeles
Juan Camacho $500 · Sara Hernandez $500 · Sarah Rascón $100$1,100
Ira Handelman
Consultant, Handelman Consulting, Inc. · Woodland Hills
Wendy Carrillo $250 · Sara Hernandez $850$1,100

The 40 largest of 73.