California Files

People › State Senate

Sarah Rascon

Senator, State Senate

Running in 2026: State Senate District 26 (June 2) “Environmental Protection Director” · State Senate District 26 (November 3) “Environmental Protection Director”

Form 700 statements

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026 Candidate
Senator, State Senate
2026-03-071 businesses & trusts

Findings

Context Late or missing · the statement

Filed 1 day after its due date (2026-03-06)

This candidate statement for Senator was due 2026-03-06 and filed 2026-03-07.

What to check
  • Whether the due date shown was extended, or the statement was filed on paper first.
  • The filing officer decides whether a late fine applies.
Rule: Filed after the due date
“The filing officer who retains originally-signed or electronically filed statements of economic interests may impose on an individual a fine for any statement that is filed late. The fine is $10 per”Form 700 (2025/2026), Late Filing ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Campaign money: State Senate District 26

$219,723itemized, 690 contributions
$14,055from the candidate (incl. loans)

Plus $8,347 in 6 contributions reported within 24 hours since their latest full report, which ends 2026-09-19: not yet in the totals above (they'll move into them, not be added twice, when the next full report comes in).

Don Garcia $2,500 2026-10-07 · Faculty for our University's Future $1,800 2026-10-05 · Natalie Seaman $1,047 2026-09-21 · Bodewell Group LLC(Kate Hennigan-Ohanesian) $1,000 2026-10-01 · Talia Englander $1,000 2026-10-08 · Foreman's Union Local 94 $1,000 2026-10-05

Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $55 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $101,565

Consultants$41,150
Legal and accounting$28,250
Campaign paraphernalia, misc.$8,471
Fundraising events$7,369
Staff salaries$6,000
Other (described)$4,019
Office expenses$1,917
Literature and mailings$1,629
Filing and ballot fees$1,347
Internet and email$763

Largest payees: Thomas & Associates, LLC $28,250 Legal and accounting · Avila Team LLC $23,452 Office expenses · The Strategy Group $17,326 Internet and email · Fatima Iqbal-Zubair $6,000 Staff salaries · Efundraising Connections $5,683 Fundraising events · Makers Strategies, LLC $5,500 Consultants · Kathrina V. Abrot $4,830 Office expenses · BLR Fundraising Inc. $2,500 Consultants

Payments on their full reports (Form 460 Schedule E) covering 2025–2026, by the FPPC's expense codes; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
Faculty for our University's Future
Sacramento
Small contributor cmte$10,000
Glen Dake
Landscape architect · GDML holdings · Los Angeles
Person$7,309.52
Rikke Addis
Founder · Rikke Addis · Sacramento
Person$6,423.87
Fatima Iqbal-Zubair for Assembly 2026
Sacramento
Committee$5,900
National Union of Healthcare Workers Candidate Committee for Quality Patient Care and Union Democracy
Sacramento
Committee$5,900
Telacu Industries, Inc.
Los Angeles
Business/other$5,900
Danny Carbajal
Production · Danny Carbajal · Los Angeles
Person$4,151.23
Yuval Bar-Zemer
Manager · Linear City Development, LLC · Los Angeles
Person$4,000
Jonathan Parfrey
nonprofit administrator · Climate Resolve · Los Angeles
Person$3,023.87
Initiate Justice Action
Sacramento
Committee$2,500
International Longshore and Warehouse Union Political Action Fund, Local 13
San Pedro
Committee$2,500
Bruce Saito
Executive Director · Local Corps Collective · Long Beach
Person$2,500
Transport Workers Union of America PCC (FEC ID#C00008268)
Washington
Committee$2,500
Asian Democrats of LA County
Los Angeles
Committee$2,000
Jon Christensen
Professor · UCLA · Venice
Person$2,000

Committees: Rascon for State Senate 2026. From the Secretary of State's Cal-Access export; reports covering 2025–2026.

Outside spending for and against them

$102,343spent supporting them
$171,353spent opposing them
SpenderAmount
Housing Providers for Responsible Solutions, sponsored by housing providers
general · latest report
against$171,353
Progressives for Sarah Rascon for Senate 2026 sponsored by California Environmental Voters
general · latest report
for$98,601
Courage California State PAC
general · latest report
for$2,742
ACLU California Action Votes
primary · latest report
for$1,000

Independent expenditures reported within 24 hours (Form 496), from 2025. The candidate doesn't control them.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
Faculty for our University's Future
Labor union · Sacramento
$10,0006
Glen Dake
Landscape Architect, GDML Holdings, Inc. · Los Angeles
$6,54715
Fatima Iqbal-Zubair for Assembly 2026
Candidate or officeholder committee · Sacramento
$5,9002
National Union of Healthcare Workers Candidate Committee for Quality Patient Care and Union Democracy
Labor union · Sacramento
$5,90061
TELACU Industries, Inc.
Business · Los Angeles
$5,90016
Yuval Bar-Zemer
Manager, Linear City Development LLC · Los Angeles
$5,0007
Jonathan Parfrey
Nonprofit Administrator, Climate Resolve · Los Angeles
$3,0246
Bruce Saito
Executive Director, CA Local Conservation Corps Foundation · Long Beach
$2,5006
Initiate Justice Action
Business · Sacramento
$2,5007
Mia Lehrer
President, Studio MLA · Los Angeles
$2,0002
Heriberto Mendoza
Consultant, Palante Campaigns · Los Angeles
$2,0002
Jon Christensen
Professor, UCLA · Venice
$2,0005
Caroline Torosis
Attorney, County of Los Angeles · Santa Monica
$1,46010
Daniel Navarro
Attorney, Los Angeles Public Defenders · Los Angeles
$1,2343
Natalie Seaman
Retired, None · Los Angeles
$1,1292